Parathyroid Disorders

Parathyroid Disorders is a topic covered in the Pocket ICU Management.

To view the entire topic, please or .

Anesthesia Central is an all-in-one web and mobile solution for treating patients before, during, and after surgery. This collection of drug, procedures and test information is derived from Davis’s Drug, MGH Clinical Anesthesia Procedures, Pocket Guide to Diagnostic Tests, and MEDLINE Journals. Explore these free sample topics:

-- The first section of this topic is shown below --

First Things First (assess & treat for the following)

Hyperparathyroidism

  • Does pt have severe hypercalcemia requiring immediate attention?
    • Corrected serum calcium >3.5 above upper limit of normal or ionized calcium level >20% above normal value and
      • Evidence of shock due to volume depletion
      • Mental status changes (psychosis, lethargy, stupor, coma)
      • EKG changes (short QT, arrhythmias)
      • Nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain
      • Renal failure

Hypoparathyroidism

  • Does pt have severe hypocalcemia requiring immediate attention?
    • Corrected serum calcium < 7.5 mg/dL or ionized calcium level < 80% of normal values and
      • Frank tetany, laryngospasm, perioral numbness and carpopedal spasms
        • Chvostek’s sign and Trousseau’s sign (which is more specific for hypocalcemia)
      • Arrhythmias: long QT, bradycardia, heart block, cardiac arrest
      • Hypotension, heart failure

-- To view the remaining sections of this topic, please or --

First Things First (assess & treat for the following)

Hyperparathyroidism

  • Does pt have severe hypercalcemia requiring immediate attention?
    • Corrected serum calcium >3.5 above upper limit of normal or ionized calcium level >20% above normal value and
      • Evidence of shock due to volume depletion
      • Mental status changes (psychosis, lethargy, stupor, coma)
      • EKG changes (short QT, arrhythmias)
      • Nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain
      • Renal failure

Hypoparathyroidism

  • Does pt have severe hypocalcemia requiring immediate attention?
    • Corrected serum calcium < 7.5 mg/dL or ionized calcium level < 80% of normal values and
      • Frank tetany, laryngospasm, perioral numbness and carpopedal spasms
        • Chvostek’s sign and Trousseau’s sign (which is more specific for hypocalcemia)
      • Arrhythmias: long QT, bradycardia, heart block, cardiac arrest
      • Hypotension, heart failure

There's more to see -- the rest of this entry is available only to subscribers.

Last updated: May 10, 2010